Buffalo Academy of the Sacred Heart

Basketball

Varsity Basketball with the Msgr. Martin Runner-Up plaque

Back row: Morgan Woodson, Elizabeth Hill, Siobhan Ryan, Makenzie Sees, Micaela Ryan, Victoria Sippel, Emily MacKinnon and Victoria Wiedemer

Front Row: Josh-Lynne Jenifer, Anna Unger, Jennifer Grimm, Aoife Scannell, Cassie Kamens, Maddie Moore, and Alisa Schaefer (holding the runner-up plaque)

 

  

Congratulations to Micaela Ryan (42) on being named to the All Catholic 1st Team and to Jennifer Grimm (23) for 2nd Team honors.   Micaela was also named to the All-WNY 2nd Team.  Jennifer earned All-WNY honorable mention.

Micaela Ryan was named to the All State Class A 6th Team.

 

Micaela Ryan '18 Named Prep Talk Female Athlete of the Week

 

Recent Championships

2016-17 VARSITY BASKETBALL SCHEDULE

DATE

OPPONENT

LOCATION

RESULTS

click link for recaps

Wed. 11/30/16

4:30 PM

Hamburg HS - scrimmage Home  

Tue. 12/6/16

5:00 PM

Pastor-Cooper Showcase vs. Tapestry Daemen College W  63 - 29

Fri. 12/9/16

6:00 PM

Mt. St. Mary Academy Home W  51 - 44

Mon. 12/12/16

6:00 PM

Nardin Academy Villa Maria College W  64 - 40

Wed. 12/28/16

6:30 PM

Art Dobson Memorial Tournament vs. Starpoint HS Home W  42 - 23

Thu. 12/29/16

6:30 PM

Art Dobson Memorial Tournament vs. Clarence HS Home L   47 - 53

Tue. 1/3/17

5:30 PM

Niagara Catholic * Niagara Catholic W  77 - 15

Fri. 1/6/17

7:30 PM

St. Mary's * Home W  67 - 42

Sat. 1/7/17

5:30 PM

Our Lady of Mercy St. John Fisher College L   47 - 74

Wed. 1/11/17

6:30 PM

Mt. Mercy Academy * Home W  46 - 39

Fri. 1/13/17

6:30 PM

Williamsville South HS Home L   39 - 66

Thu. 1/19/17

6:30 PM

Cardinal O'Hara HS O'Hara L   39 - 63

Mon. 1/23/17

6:30 PM

Buffalo Seminary * Home W  61 - 25

Wed. 1/25/17

6:30 PM

Frontier HS Home W  64 - 56

Sat. 1/28/17

2:30 PM

Penfield HS Penfield HS L  38 - 95

Mon. 1/30/17

6:30 PM

Mt. St. Mary Academy * Mt. St. Mary L  41 - 46

Tue. 1/31/17

6:00 PM

Park School * Park W  60 - 31

Wed. 2/8/17

6:30 PM

Nardin Academy * Home W  50 - 39

Thu. 2/9/17

6:30 PM

Wilson HS Home W  68 - 54

Sat. 2/11 /17

2:30 PM

Jamestown HS Jamestown HS W  63 - 45

Tue. 2/14/17

6:30 PM

Cardinal O'Hara HS * Home L  39 - 79

Fri. 2/17/17

6:00 PM

Lockport Tournament - Williamsville South HS Lockport HS L  57 - 61

Sat. 2/18/17

6 :00 PM

Lockport Tournament - Lockport HS Lockport HS W  64 - 30

Tue. 2/21/17

1:00 PM

Williamsville North HS Williamsville North W  54 - 43

Thu. 2/23/17

6:00 PM

Nichols School * Nichols W  57 - 29

Sun. 2/26/17

7:45 PM

Playoff Semi-finals versus

Mt. St. Mary Academy

Villa Maria W  52 - 37

Sat. 3/4/17

6:00 PM

Playoff Finals versus Cardinal O'Hara Villa Maria L  36 - 58

Fri. 3/10/17

6:00 PM

CHSAA Class A Semi-Finals vs Msgr. McClancy Holy Trinity HS W  60 - 51

Sat. 3/11/17

5:00 PM

CHSAA Class A Finals vs Kellenberg Fordham University L  44 - 53

       * League Games

 

2016-17 JV "A" BASKETBALL SCHEDULE 

DATE

OPPONENT

LOCATION

RESULTS

click link for recaps

Mon. 11/28/16

5:00 PM

East Aurora HS - scrimmage Home  

Wed. 11/30/16

4:30 PM

Hamburg HS - scrimmage Home  

Fri. 12/2/16

5:00 PM

Lancaster HS Home L  26 - 31

Mon. 12/5/16

4:00 PM

Kenmore West - scrimmage Home  

Mon. 12/12/16

4:30 PM

Nardin Academy Villa Maria College W  35 - 18

Wed. 12/28/16

3:30 PM

Art Dobson Memorial Tournament - Starpoint HS Home W  40 - 31

Thu. 12/29/16

5:00 PM

Art Dobson Memorial Tournament - Clarence HS Home L   27 - 28

Fri. 1/6/17

6:00 PM

St. Mary's * Home W  46 - 40

Sat. 1/7/17

4:00 PM

Our Lady of Mercy St. John Fisher College L   36 - 41

Wed. 1/11/17

5:00 PM

Mt. Mercy Academy * Home W  44 - 18

Fri. 1/13/17

5:00 PM

Williamsville South HS Home W  36 - 26

Thu. 1/19/17

5:00 PM

Cardinal O'Hara HS O'Hara W  51 - 23

Fri. 1/20/17

4:30 PM

Christian Central Academy * CCA W  51 - 27

Mon. 1/23/17

5:00 PM

Cheektowaga Central HS Home W  50 - 8

Wed. 1/25/17

5:00 PM

Frontier HS Home W  44 - 26

Sat. 1/28/17

1:00 PM

Penfield HS Penfield HS L  38 - 65

Mon. 1/30/17

5:00 PM

Mt. St. Mary Academy * Mt. St. Mary W  54 - 32

Mon.. 2/6/17

5:00 PM

Williamsville North HS Williamsville North W  34 - 21

Wed. 2/8/17

5:00 PM

Nardin Academy * Home W  47 - 30

Thu. 2/9/17

5:00 PM

Wilson HS Home W  53 - 20

Sat. 2/11 /17

1:00 PM

Jamestown HS Jamestown HS W  32 - 31

Tue. 2/14/17

5:00 PM

Cardinal O'Hara HS * Home W  47 - 20

Thu. 2/16/17

5:00 PM

Lockport Tournament - Williamsville South HS Lockport HS W 44 - 16

Sat. 2/18/17

1 or 2:30 PM

Lockport Tournament - Lockport HS or East Aurora HS Lockport HS W  45 - 37

Thu. 2/23/17

4:30 PM

Nichols School * Nichols W  50 - 19

      * League Games

  

 

2016-17 JV "B" BASKETBALL SCHEDULE

DATE

OPPONENT

LOCATION

RESULTS

Wed. 1/4/17

4:30 PM

Nardin Academy "B" * Villa Maria College L  30 - 38 OT

Fri. 1/6/17

4:30 PM

St. Mary's "B" * Home L  28 - 32

Wed. 1/11/17

5:00 PM

JFK HS JFK L  34 - 36 OT

Tue. 1/17/17

4:30 PM

Mt. St. Mary Academy "A" * Home L  10 - 38

Wed. 1/18/17

5:00 PM

St. Mary's "B" * St. Mary's L  23 - 25

Tue. 1/31/17

4:30 PM

Nichols "A"  Home L  17 - 28

Wed. 2/1/17

4:30 PM

Nardin Academy "B" * Home W  31 - 24

Thu. 2/9/17

4:30 PM

Nichols "A" Nichols L  18 - 45

      * League Games

 

Coaches

Varsity Head Coach:  Jack Coppola

                                                             

Mr. Coppola has over 30 years of basketball coaching experience.  In addition to playing at Canisius College, he has coached at many local high schools - both boys and girls, including 10 years at SHA.  He is also a former SHA parent.  Katherine graduated in 2003 and Natalie in 2009.  Mr. Coppola is taking the helm of the Varsity team while Coach Debbie Laux takes a leave of absence.

Contact email:  jcc417roadrunner.com jcc417roadrunner.com

Varsity Assistant: Christina Healy '11

Varsity Assistant: Sarah Pawlak '11

 

JV "A" Head Coach: Ronald Stepien

                                                            

Mr. Stepien is a Science Teacher at Sacred Heart teaching Chemistry and Physics.  He started his coaching career as the JV Coach at Sacred Heart.  Since then, he has coached at the Varsity level at a few area high schools and most recently was the Assistant Coach at an area Division III school.  Mr. Stepien is a graduate of Canisius College with a B.A. in Biochemistry and has a Masters Degree from both Buffalo State and Canisius College. 

Contact email: rstepiensacredheartacademy.orgrstepiensacredheartacademy.org

JV "A" Assistant:  Gina Ricotta  '07

 

JV "B" Head Coach: Kim Sendlak

Contact email: ksendlak 24gmail.comksendlak 24gmail.com