Buffalo Academy of the Sacred Heart

Basketball

2016 CHSAA Class A State Champions!!!!

The Sharks won the CHSAA Class A State Championship with a Semi-final win over Notre Dame, Staten Island 48 - 47 and a Final win over St. Mary's, Long Island 61 - 53.   The team advanced to the Federation Tournament of Champions at the Times Union Center in Albany where they played the Independent School Association winner Staten Island Academy on Saturday, March 19, in the Semi-final, losing by a score of 52 - 72.   If it is any consolation to SHA fans, Staten Island Academy went on to capture the State Federation Class A title by beating NY State's No. 1 ranked Class A public school team, Jamesville-DeWitt HS, 68 - 65.  They were down by 16 points in the second half, but the Staten Island Academy Tigers roared back with a strong fourth quarter to get the victory.  It was the Tigers second consecutive state championship as they won the Class B title last year.

This was SHA's fourth trip to the Federation Tournament.  Previous trips resulted in winning the Class C title in 1986, in being runner-up in Class C in 1987, and in winning the Class D title in 1992.   

Congratulations to Kathleen Ryan '16 and Sarah Young '16 on their selection as First Team All Catholic.  Micaela Ryan '18 was selected to the Second Team All Catholic.

Congratulations to Sarah Young '16 for being named to the Buffalo News All-WNY Second Team for her 14.2 points per game and 11 rebounds per game average.

Congratulations to Kathleen Ryan '16 for being named to the Buffalo News All-WNY Fourth Team for her 15.2 points per game and 6 rebounds per game average.

 

Recent Championships

 

 

2015-16 VARSITY BASKETBALL SCHEDULE

DATE

OPPONENT

LOCATION

RESULTS

click link for recaps

Thu. 11/19/15

4:00 PM

Pembroke HS - scrimmage Home  

Sat. 12/5/15

7:30 PM

Bishop Kearney HS Roberts Wesleyan College L   54 - 64

Tue. 12/8/15

6:30 PM

Nardin Academy Home W  62 - 30

Thu. 12/10/15

6:00 PM

Christian Central Academy CCA W  80 - 42

Thu. 12/17/15

6:30 PM

Cardinal O'Hara HS

Home L  46 - 63

Tue. 12/22/15

5:30 PM

Aquinas Institute

Aquinas Institute

1127 Dewey Ave.

Rochester 14613

W  69 - 50

Tue. 12/29/15

6:30 PM

Art Dobson Memorial Tournament vs Starpoint HS Home W  69 - 24

Wed. 12/30/15

6:30 PM

Art Dobson Memorial Tournament vs Clarence HS Home

W  63 - 42

Danielle Hore - MVP

Mon. 1/4/16

6:00 PM

Park School * Home W  71 - 40

Thu. 1/7/16

6:30 PM

Our Lady of Mercy Home W  67 - 64 OT

Mon. 1/11/16

7:30 PM

Williamsville South HS Williamsville South HS W  56 - 51

Sat. 1/16/16

2:30 PM

Kenmore West HS Home W  57 - 45

Thu. 1/21/16

6:00 PM

Mt. Mercy Academy * Mt. Mercy W 68 - 23

Fri. 1/22/16

5:00 PM

Christian Central Academy * Home W  69 - 44

Mon. 1/25/16

5:30 PM

Buffalo Seminary * Kenmore Middle School W  46 - 19

Wed. 1/27/16

6:00 PM

Cardinal O'Hara HS * O'Hara L  60 - 72

Sat. 1/30/16

4:30 PM

Our Lady of Mercy

OLL

1437 Blossom Rd.

Rochester 14610

L  34 - 60

Tue. 2/2/16

6:30 PM

Frontier HS Home W  42 - 25

Fri. 2/5/16

6:30 PM

Mt. St. Mary Academy * Home W  48 - 13

Mon. 2/8/16

7:45 PM

Jamestown HS Home

L  58 - 70  OT

Tue. 2/9/16

7:00 PM

Niagara Catholic HS * Home W  68 - 36

Wed. 2/10/16

6:00 PM

Nardin Academy * Villa Maria College W  41 - 26

Wed. 2/17/16

7:30 PM

St. Mary's of Lancaster * St. Mary's W 63 - 44

Thu. 2/18/16

2:30 PM

Williamsville North HS Williamsville North L  40 - 67

Mon. 2/22/16

6:30 PM

Nichols School * Home L  48 - 54

Tue. 3/1/16

7:00 PM

Msgr. Martin "A" Semi Final vs. Nichols School Villa Maria College W  53 - 40

Sun. 3/6/16

4:00 PM

Msgr. Martin "A" Finals

vs. Cardinal O'Hara

Villa Maria College L  46 - 77

Fri. 3/11/16

6:00 PM

Catholic State "A" Semi Final vs. Notre Dame (NYC) Holy Trinity, Hicksville

W 48 - 47

Sat. 3/12/16

3:00 PM

Catholic State "A" Championship Final

vs. St. Mary's of Long Island

St. John Villa, Staten Island W 61 - 53

Sat. 3/19/16

11:00 AM

Federation Tournament of Champions vs. Staten Island Academy Times Union Center, Albany L  52 - 72

       * League Games

 

2015-16 JV "A" BASKETBALL SCHEDULE 

DATE

OPPONENT

LOCATION

RESULTS

click link for recaps

Thu. 11/19/15

4:00 PM

Pembroke HS - scrimmage    

Sat. 11/21/15

10:00 AM

Lockport HS - scrimmage Lockport HS

 

Tue. 11/24/15

5:30 PM

East Aurora HS - scrimmage Home  

Sat. 12/5/15

6:00 PM

Newark HS Roberts Wesleyan College L   42 - 47

Tue. 12/8/15

5:00 PM

Nardin Academy Home W  37 - 17

Fri. 12/11/15

5:00 PM

Wilson HS Home W  53 - 29

Thu. 12/17/15

5:00 PM

Williamsville South HS Home W  47 - 16

Tue. 12/22/15

5:00 PM

Aquinas Institute

Aquinas Institute

1127 Dewey Ave.

Rochester 14613

L   25 - 34

Tue. 12/29/15

3:30 PM

Art Dobson Memorial Tournament vs Starpoint HS Home

W 30 - 22

Wed. 12/30/15

5:00 PM

Art Dobson Memorial Tournament vs Clarence HS Home L  34 - 42

Thu. 1/7/16

5:00 PM

Our Lady of Mercy Home L  26 - 36

Mon. 1/11/16

6:00 PM

Williamsville South HS Williamsville South HS W  51 - 26

Sat. 1/16/16

1:00 PM

Kenmore West HS Home W  52 - 28

Thu. 1/21/16

4:30 PM

Mt. Mercy Academy * Mt. Mercy W 49 - 25

Sat. 1/23/16

1:00 PM

Villa Maria Academy

Villa Maria

2403 W 8th St.

Erie, PA 16505

L  15 - 49

Sat. 1/30/16

3:00 PM

Our Lady of Mercy

OLL

1437 Blossom Rd.

Rochester 14610

W  33 - 32

Tue. 2/2/16

5:00 PM

Frontier HS Home L  43 - 54

Fri. 2/5/16

5:00 PM

Mt. St. Mary Academy * Home W  44 - 16

Mon. 2/8/16

6:15 PM

Jamestown HS Home L  23 - 50

Tue. 2/9/16

5:30 PM

Niagara Catholic HS *  

Home W  50 - 15

Wed. 2/10/16

4:30 PM

Nardin Academy * Villa Maria College W  49 - 28

Wed. 2/17/16

6:00 PM

St. Mary's of Lancaster * St. Mary's W  52 - 20

Mon. 2/22/16

5:00 PM

Nichols School * Home W  50 - 18

      * League Games

  

 

2015-16 JV "B" BASKETBALL SCHEDULE

DATE

OPPONENT

LOCATION

RESULTS

Thu. 1/7/16

4:30 PM

Niagara Catholic "A" Niagara Catholic L  7 - 30

Mon. 1/11/16

4:30 PM

Nardin Academy "B" Nardin Academy L  12 - 35

Thu. 1/14/16

4:30 PM

St. Mary's "A" Home - small gym L  15 - 51

Mon. 1/25/16

4:30 PM

Niagara Catholic "A" Home - Athletic Center L  19 - 30

Thu. 2/4/16

4:30 PM

Nichols School "A" Home - small gym L  23 - 25

Mon. 2/8/16

4:30 PM

Nardin Academy "B" Home - Athletic Center L  25 - 28

Wed. 2/10/16

4:30 PM

Nichols School "A" Nichols School L  24 - 36

Thu. 2/11/16

4:30 PM

Mt. St. Mary Academy "A" Mt. St. Mary  

      * League Games

 

Coaches

Varsity Head Coach:  Debbie Laux '81

                                                             

Debbie Laux takes over the head coaching position after serving as the assistant coach for 16 years.

Ms. Laux played at Sacred Heart from 1979 – 1981 and at Canisius College from 1981 – 1985.  An accomplished athlete, Debbie is a member of the SHA Sports Hall of Fame for basketball, volleyball, softball, and badminton.  She played both basketball and softball in college and is a member of the Canisius College Sports Hall of Fame.  Debbie earned a B.S. in Management from Canisius College in 1985 and is a sale representative for Laux Sporting Goods.

Contact email:  debbielauxlauxsportinggoods.comdebbielauxlauxsportinggoods.com

 

Varsity Assistants: Kristina Hartman and Sarah Pawlak '11

 

JV "A" Head Coach: Ronald Stepien

                                                            

Mr. Stepien is a Science Teacher at Sacred Heart teaching Chemistry and Physics.  He started his coaching career as the JV Coach at Sacred Heart.  Since then, he has coached at the Varsity level at a few area high schools and most recently was the Assistant Coach at an area Division III school.  Mr. Stepien is a graduate of Canisius College with a B.A. in Biochemistry and has a Masters Degree from both Buffalo State and Canisius College. 

Contact email: rstepiensacredheartacademy.orgrstepiensacredheartacademy.org

 

JV "A" Assistant:  Gina Ricotta  '07

 

JV "B" Head Coach: Kim Sendlak